clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2014-15 Thunder player grades: What's next for Jeremy Lamb with the Thunder?

New, comments

An uninspiring season might spell the end of Jeremy Lamb's tenure in Oklahoma City.

Kyle Terada-USA TODAY Sports

Full Name: Jeremy Emmanuel Lamb

Nickname: (unofficially) "The Slim Sleeper"

Contract Status: Team option picked up for 2015-16 at $3,034,356. After that, Lamb will become a restricted free agent.

Interesting Factoid: Legendary UConn coach Jim Calhoun, who recruited Lamb, compared him to Rip Hamilton.

Player History

Jeremy Lamb was born in Norcross, Georgia on May 30, 1992 to parents Rolando and Angela Lamb. In his senior year of high school, Lamb led the Norcross basketball team to a 27-3 record and a state playoff Elite Eight appearance while averaging 20 points and 6 rebounds. During his freshman year, UConn won the National Championship while Lamb put up 11 points per game. During the summer of 2011, Lamb was a part of the Under-19 FIBA team that won the World Championship. During Lamb's sophomore year, he upped his averages to 18 points and 5 rebounds, but UConn bowed out in the first round of the NCAA Championship.

Jeremy Lamb was drafted 12th overall in the NBA Draft by the Houston Rockets but was subsequently traded to Oklahoma City in the infamous James Harden Trade. During his rookie year, he played mostly for the Tulsa 66ers and made virtually no impact for OKC.

Going into 2013, Lamb was expected to play a major bench role for the Thunder. Early on in the season, it appeared he had carved out a niche in Scott Brooks' rotation. As the season progressed into March, Caron Butler came aboard and Lamb's minutes vanished.

Preseason Expectations

It was known going into this year that this would seem to be Lamb's last chance in OKC. Summer League and Preseason performances by Lamb were far under expectations, as he struggled to shoot the ball.

Regular Season Grade: D

Some people believed Jeremy Lamb could start for OKC at shooting guard. Not only did he not start, but he played meaningful minutes in all of two games since Christmas. The lone bright spot in the season for Lamb would likely be his bench celebrations and pregame handshakes.

Most Notable Game/Moment: Pregame Handshake With Perry Jones

During a February game in Denver, Jeremy Lamb showed that, if this basketball thing doesn't work out, he can be a tandem dancer with Perry Jones.

Future Expectations

Oklahoma City has a full roster for next year, with Josh Huestis and a draft pick surely to come aboard. It would seem as though Lamb has played his last game in Thunder blue. Look for a trade on draft night.